Home | Classifieds | History | Technical | Links | Store | About Us | Email
Topics Topics Edit Profile Profile Help/Instructions Help Member List Register  
Search Last 1|3|7 Days Search Search Tree View Tree View  

Pipe thread fittings - alignment

Old Marine Engine » Miscellaneous » Pipe thread fittings - alignment « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

dick
Member
Username: dick

Post Number: 14
Registered: 07-2004
Posted on Wednesday, January 02, 2013 - 11:39 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

Often when I am attaching pipe-threaded fittings (90 degree primers, elbows, carburetors, etc.) the alignment doesn’t end up at quite the right angle. I either have to leave them a little too lose or over-tighten them a bit more than comfrotable to end up with the proper orientation. Is there some proper way to handle this situation? Is there some sort of pipe dope that is gasoline or heat resistant that would work, but not without making removal impossible? Many thanks in advance. Dick
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

miro
Senior Member
Username: miro

Post Number: 647
Registered: 11-2001


Posted on Wednesday, January 02, 2013 - 05:01 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

That's not an unusual dilemma.

I have found that over-tightening by about 1/4 turn is OK but not much beyond that.

If I cannot get them to fit, I'll usually run the offending male thread into a die to get a bit more thread cut on the fitting. I find it takes 2 or 3 tries to get it right.

I use regular anti-seize compound to make sure I can release them in future. You really shouldn't depend on some "goop" to make the seal - the pipe threads are designed to seal metal to metal.

miro
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

gregoryan
Senior Member
Username: gregoryan

Post Number: 104
Registered: 09-2004


Posted on Thursday, January 03, 2013 - 04:19 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

Filing the end of the pipe alters the thread start point, in the elect trade we had to do this when using metal conduit so boxes and fittings were in line.
...for example 8 threads per inch = 1/8” per turn so to alter start point 1 degree would require filing 1/8’ divided x 360 degrees, a couple of swipes of the file.
metric could be different and may be a file would not cut the mustard.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

dick
Member
Username: dick

Post Number: 15
Registered: 07-2004
Posted on Monday, January 07, 2013 - 08:21 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

Miro and Gregoryan, Thank you both for the tips; I'll give them a try. Dick
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

bruce
Senior Member
Username: bruce

Post Number: 351
Registered: 07-2002
Posted on Monday, January 07, 2013 - 12:33 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

Two words.. Teflon Tape

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Bold text Italics Underline Create a hyperlink Insert a clipart image

Username: Posting Information:
This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Password:
E-mail:
Options: Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Administration Administration Log Out Log Out   Previous Page Previous Page Next Page Next Page

Home | Classifieds | History | Technical | Links | Store | About Us | Email
&copy 2005 OldMarineEngine.com, P.O. Box 188, Forest Dale, VT 05745-0188 • Phone: 802-247-4864 • All rights reserved.
   Marine Engine Seloc Repair Manual Lookup Tool

marine gas engine repair and restoration